Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

Welcome to our site.  Anahola Granola Terms of Service ("Terms of Service") is a legal agreement between you and Anahola Granola ("we," "us," or "our") that governs your use and interaction on anaholagranola.com and other Anahola Granola services (collectively, the "site") and your purchases and use of products and services made available through the site.  By using the site, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms of Service.  We have the right to change the Terms of Service at any time without notice, effective upon its positing to our site.  Your continued use of the site shall be considered your acceptance to the Terms of Service.

The content of the pages of this site is for your general information and use only.  It is subject to change without notice.  This site contains material which is owned by or licensed to us.  This material includes but is not limited to the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.  Reproduction is prohibited.  Unauthorized use of this site may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.  Your use of this site and any dispute arising out of such use of the site is subject to the laws of the State of Hawaii.

Your use of any information or materials on this site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.  It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this site meet your specific requirements.

You agree to our use of your personal information and content in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference.  We reserve the right to modify the site at any time without prior notice, including without limitation, removing or making unavailable areas of the site from time to time for maintenance.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Anahola Granola uses and protects any information that you give Anahola Granola when you use this website. Anahola Granola is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Anahola Granola may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information Collection 

We gather customer information needed to administer our business, provide superior customer service and communicate offers on merchandise and services that we believe will be of interest to you.  In order to best serve you, we may gather information from you in a few instances.  When you purchase items, we will ask you to voluntarily provide certain personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card number.  We need this information to process and fulfill your order and notify you of order status.

Use of Information 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Information Sharing 

We do not rent or sell customer information to anyone.  If necessary, we may share customer information with trusted service providers only to provide operational or other support services.  We also may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable laws or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it.  In the event of a sale of all or part of our business, we may share customer information related to that business as part of the transaction.

Security 

We will always maintain practices to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of customer information.  We restrict and limit access to customer information only to our employees or authorized service providers who need it to carry out their business functions.  All credit card information is transmitted online using industry standard security measures called SSL (secure socket layer encryption).

Web Browser Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use the information to statistical analysis purposes and then data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Anahola Granola, PO Box 710, Hanapepe, HI 96716.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Anahola Granola has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.